Free Newsletter
Register for our Free Newsletters
Newsletter
Zones
Access Control
LeftNav
Alarms
LeftNav
Biometrics
LeftNav
Detection
LeftNav
Deutsche Zone (German Zone)
LeftNav
Education, Training and Professional Services
LeftNav
Government Programmes
LeftNav
Guarding, Equipment and Enforcement
LeftNav
Industrial Computing Security
LeftNav
IT Security
LeftNav
Physical Security
LeftNav
Surveillance
LeftNav
View All
Other Carouselweb publications
Carousel Web
Defense File
New Materials
Pro Health Zone
Pro Manufacturing Zone
Pro Security Zone
Web Lec
 
ProSecurityZone Sponsor
 
ProSecurityZone Sponsor
 
ProSecurityZone Sponsor
 
ProSecurityZone Sponsor
 
ProSecurityZone Sponsor
 
ProSecurityZone Sponsor
 
 
News

Copper to Fibre media converters for Gigabit Ethernet

Axiomtek : 13 January, 2010  (New Product)
The iCON-32901 series of media converters from Axiomtek provide reliable conversion from copper to fibre for industrial environments that demand rugged systems
Axiomtek's iCON-32901 industrial Gigabit media converters are designed to provide reliable and stable 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseSX/LX/BX media conversion in harsh industrial environments. The iCON-32901 series are available in models that support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to +45°C and an extended operating temperature range of -40 to +75°C. To enhance system reliability, the converters offer 'Link Fault Pass Through' feature, redundant power, and relay output alarm. The rugged media converter provides users a cost-effective solution to extend the distance between copper based connections with fibre optic cables easily.

"Axiomtek's iCON-32901 series of hardened industrial Gigabit media converters allows you to connect twisted-pair network to optical-fibre network easily and cost-effectively. These stand-alone converters are designed to fit the emerging deployment needs of optical fibre network," said Philip Wei, Product Manager of Applied Computer & Network Devices Business Unit at Axiomtek. "To enhance system reliability, the converters offer Link Fault Pass Through feature, redundant power and relay output alarm. Additionally, the iCON-32900 series applies high quality components with advantages of wide operating temperature range and long MTBF to keep your industrial applications running non-stop."

iCON-32901- 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX/BX Hardened Media Converter (-40°C ~ +75°C) - The iCON-32901 series is the Gigabit Ethernet to single mode or multi-mode fibre media converters which support operating temperature range from -40°C to +75°C and accept a wide voltage range from +12 to 48 VDC. The device comes with Link Fault Pass-Through, which gives system maintainers an efficient means of troubleshooting broken links. To enhance system reliability, this converter offers redundant power and relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss from power failure and port link failure. Besides, the IP30-rated iCON-32901 series meets NEMA TS1/2 standard for traffic control equipment, UL 1604 safety standard for hazardous environment of explosive or flammable conditions, and UL60950 standard for information technology equipment.

iCON-32901L- 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX/BX Media Converter with Power Adaptor (0°C ~ +45°C) - The iCON-32901L media converter transforms 1000Base-TX media to 1000Base-SX/LX/BX media in multi-mode or single mode fibre optic. The RJ-45 port on the unit is 10/100/1000Mbps with half/full duplex auto sensing. The iCON-32901L series comes with full wire-speed forwarding rate. Moreover, it is designed with aluminum housing helps dissipate heat efficiently, allowing system to operate with reliable and stable for industrial Ethernet networking environment.
Bookmark and Share
 
Home I Editor's Blog I News by Zone I News by Date I News by Category I Special Reports I Directory I Events I Advertise I Submit Your News I About Us I Guides
 
   © 2012 ProSecurityZone.com
Netgains Logo